How Much Does a Kitchen Cost? 2026 Cost Guide

By Jared Jeffery
7 min read
Cabinetry
$5,000–$40,000
Appliances
$4,000–$30,000
Labour
$5,000–$20,000
Premium kitchen
$75,000+
Melamine, contemporary and country-style kitchens side by side
On this page6 sections
  1. Factors Influencing Kitchen Costs
  2. Kitchen Cost Breakdown
  3. Choosing Who to Hire for Your New Kitchen
  4. How to Get the Best Quote for a New Kitchen
  5. Further Reading
  6. FAQs

Two kitchens with the same floor plan can be tens of thousands of dollars apart. The difference is in what the cabinets are made of, what sits on top of them, which appliances go in and how much plumbing, gas and electrical work the new layout needs.

The figures below are approximate budgeting allowances. Confirm current prices and inclusions with local businesses.

This guide breaks the cost down by style, layout, component and trade. Use it to set a budget before you ask for quotes, and to check that every quote covers the same scope.

Factors Influencing Kitchen Costs

Style and materials set the baseline, and size and layout decide how much of everything you need. Appliances, benchtops and finishes sit on top.

Kitchen type and style

StyleWhat drives the price
Flat-packCabinets, doors and hardware supplied for assembly. Check whether benchtops, installation and trade connections are included.
MelamineMelamine-faced cabinet boards, with price affected by sizes, doors, drawers and hardware.
ContemporaryA design style that can use standard or custom cabinets. The chosen materials and storage fittings set the price.
Country-stylePanelled doors, decorative details and the chosen benchtop and cabinetry materials. The style alone does not define a complete kitchen price.

Kitchen size and layout

A bigger kitchen needs more cabinets, more benchtop and more labour. Layout matters as much as size: an island or a U-shape adds runs of cabinetry that a galley doesn't have. The table gives approximate cabinet allowances for four layouts. Confirm package inclusions before adding benchtops, appliances and trade work to your budget.

Layout (cabinets only)MelamineContemporaryCountry-style
Galley$6,800$9,900$15,200
L-shaped with overhead cabinets$6,800$9,500$12,300
L-shaped with island$7,700$11,300$17,700
U-shaped$8,900$13,300$19,700
Galley kitchen layout with two parallel cabinet runs
Galley layout
L-shaped kitchen layout with a sink, range and appliances along two walls
L-shaped layout
L-shaped kitchen layout with a central island
L-shaped layout with island
U-shaped kitchen layout with a small central island
U-shaped layout

For a small kitchen, a galley or a single L-shaped run keeps cabinetry to the low end of the table.

Appliances

Even if you keep your fridge, most new kitchens need an oven, cooktop, rangehood and dishwasher. A basic package costs about $4,000 to $8,000, a mid-range package $8,000 to $15,000, and premium brands $15,000 to $30,000. Integrated fridges and combi ovens sit in the premium range.

Benchtops

Laminate is the cheapest benchtop and comes in finishes that imitate stone or timber. Porcelain, timber and natural stone such as quartzite cost more. Granite and marble cost the most. For a whole kitchen, expect about $1,000 to $3,000 for laminate, $3,000 to $8,000 for mid-range surfaces and $6,000 to $15,000 for premium natural stone. An island adds benchtop, so it adds cost at every level.

What would your job cost?

Get real quotes from local kitchen renovations

Describe the job in a sentence. We'll send it to verified kitchen renovations near you.

Free · No obligation

Finishes

Splashbacks, tapware, handles, flooring, lighting and paint each add a line to the quote. Hardware alone runs from about $200 for standard stainless steel to $3,000 for solid brass or bronze. The breakdown below prices each one.

Moving plumbing, gas or power

Changing the layout costs more than replacing like for like. Moving a sink means moving water and drainage. Moving a cooktop can mean relocating a gas line or adding a new circuit. New power points, lighting and a rangehood duct all add trade hours. Use appropriately licensed plumbing, gasfitting and electrical contractors for these connections, and check the local rules for the work you need.

Trades you'll need

Unless you're doing it yourself, a kitchen usually brings in several trades. Our other cost guides cover each one:

Kitchen Cost Breakdown

Here is how the cost of a new kitchen splits across budget, mid-range and premium levels. Each line is a typical range for that component, so your total depends on where you land in each row.

ComponentBudgetMid-rangePremium
Cabinetry$5,000 to $10,000$10,000 to $20,000$20,000 to $40,000
Benchtops$1,000 to $3,000$3,000 to $8,000$6,000 to $15,000
Appliances$4,000 to $8,000$8,000 to $15,000$15,000 to $30,000
Labour$5,000 to $10,000$10,000 to $15,000$15,000 to $20,000
Hardware$200 to $1,000$500 to $1,500$1,000 to $3,000
Splashback$800 to $2,000$1,500 to $3,000$2,500 to $6,000
Flooring$2,000 to $4,000$3,000 to $6,000$5,000 to $12,000

Budget kitchen

Pre-made melamine or laminate cabinets, sometimes flat-packed for self-assembly, with laminate benchtops, basic appliances, ceramic tile or glass splashbacks and vinyl or ceramic flooring. Labour is lower if you assemble the cabinets yourself, but the plumbing, gas and electrical work still needs licensed trades.

Mid-range kitchen

Laminate or melamine cabinets with some custom elements, porcelain, timber or quartzite benchtops, and mid-range appliances. Splashbacks move to subway tiles or glass panels, and handles to brushed nickel or stainless steel. Labour covers installation, plumbing, electrical work and someone managing the job.

Premium kitchen

Custom or semi-custom cabinetry in solid timber or premium board, natural stone benchtops and splashbacks, and high-end appliances such as integrated fridges and combi ovens. Flooring moves to solid hardwood, large-format tiles or stone. With every line at the top of its range, a premium kitchen can pass $75,000.

Rather not lose the weekend?

Compare quotes from verified kitchen renovations near you. Free, no obligation.

Choosing Who to Hire for Your New Kitchen

For a full kitchen, you can hire a kitchen company that designs, builds and installs it and brings in the trades, or a builder who manages the job. For a smaller job, you can hire a cabinet maker and the individual trades yourself. Whichever way you go, ask for photos of finished kitchens, recent references and a written scope.

On Service.com.au you can post your kitchen job for free and compare quotes from verified kitchen renovators, cabinet makers, plumbers, electricians, tilers and builders. For a high-end kitchen, you can also find an architect or designer.

Licences and insurance

Use appropriately licensed specialists for plumbing, gasfitting and electrical connections. Building-contractor licensing and home warranty rules vary by state and by the work, so check both before signing.

Check the contractor's licence on your state regulator's public register before you pay a deposit. If the new layout moves walls or changes the structure, ask your builder or local council whether you need approval.

How to Get the Best Quote for a New Kitchen

Get several quotes for the same scope. Write down the layout, cabinet material, benchtop, appliances (and who supplies them), splashback and flooring before you ask, so every quote prices the same kitchen. Ask each business what is excluded, such as demolition and rubbish removal, plastering, painting or appliance installation.

A quote given without seeing the room can move once the old kitchen comes out. An on-site measure before you sign makes the price firmer.

Tip: Keep the sink, cooktop and dishwasher where they are now. Leaving water, drainage, gas and power in place is one of the simplest ways to keep labour down.

Tip: Ask each quote to list appliances separately. It is the easiest line to compare across quotes. You can also price the same models yourself.

Installer adjusting a handle on a white kitchen cabinet

Further Reading

Use the price tables as a starting budget. Actual quotes vary with location, inclusions, materials and site conditions.

FAQs

Your questions answered

It depends on cabinetry, benchtops, appliances, layout and trade work. Our indicative component prices include cabinetry at $5,000 to $40,000, appliances at $4,000 to $30,000 and labour at $5,000 to $20,000. Use these as budgeting examples and confirm current prices with local businesses. Get a complete written quote for your room and chosen inclusions.

Ready to get it done? Get it quoted.

One request goes to verified local kitchen renovations. Compare prices, reviews and availability, then pick who you like.

Get Free QuotesFree · No obligation